Trail Log · Saturday, October 10, 2026

Moody Hill

  • UpUp Moody Hill2.6 mi
  • SpurSide spur1.7 mi
  • SideThree side roads1.0 mi
  • DownBack down2.7 mi

Out and back from the trailhead on Buckhorn Road

Roosevelt National Forest off Buckhorn Road (County Road 44H), west of Fort Collins. Out and back from the Moody Hill trailhead, on trail 9:24 to 11:37 AM in Sucia, a 2021 Jeep Wrangler JLU Sport.

Distance7.9 mi
Moving time1h 22m
Total time2h 12m
Climbing2,100 ft
High point8,130 ft
Steepest pitch28% uphill
onX track on a UTM zone 13N 1 km grid. The climb was driven up and back down and every side road out and back, so the track traces over itself. Hover the track to read elevation and time.

Elevation

Feet along the track, from onX’s elevations (USGS 10 m model)

The day

9:24–11:37 AM · moving 1h 22m, stopped 50 min across 10 stops

Our take

Take not written yet.

Trail review

From our run, the track, and the published guides

The trail

Moody Hill (Forest Road 513) leaves Buckhorn Road west of Fort Collins and climbs from about 6,570 ft through switchbacks into pine forest and open meadows, with views of the Larimer County foothills. onX rates it moderate at 5.1 miles. 4x4Explore calls a rock ledge in the first mile “the main obstacle for the Moody Hill road,” and FunTreks says the steep, rocky sections are easier with lockers but manageable for most short-wheelbase 4x4s driven by someone with some off-road experience. Near the top, the Rock Quarry is an open outcropping with several lines up it.

Our run

Saturday, October 10, back on Moody Hill after our July run. We aired down to 15 psi at the trailhead. From there, at 6,563 ft, Sucia climbed 2.6 miles to the junction where the side spur leaves, at 8,071 ft, and ran the spur out and back, 1.7 miles with a long stop near its far end. The steepest pitch of the day, 28% over 100 m, comes 0.4 miles in. On the way back down we explored three side roads, each out and back: 0.21 miles just below the spur junction, 0.18 miles lower down, and 0.6 miles north on the lower part of the hill. Back at the trailhead we aired back up to 35 psi with our twin compressor before the drive home. About 2,100 ft of climbing in all.

Good to know

  • Open June 15 to November 30, per FunTreks; 4x4Explore lists the closure as December 1 to June 14.
  • The Forest Service lists parking for 10 to 12 trailers on the north side of Buckhorn Road, across from the trailhead.
  • FunTreks notes the upper part of Forest Road 344 toward Crystal Mountain has been closed behind a locked gate since 2015, and that the road to Crystal Mountain crosses private land: “Stay on the route shown at all times.”

Leg by leg

LegRoadTimeDistanceMovingStoppedElevation
Up Moody Hill to the side spurMoody Hill Road, FS 5139:24–9:50 AM2.62 mi26 min06,563 → 8,071 ft
Side spur, out and backSide road9:50–10:48 AM1.71 mi17 min40 min8,071 ft, high 8,130 ft, low 7,961 ft
Side road just below the spur junction, out and backSide road10:48–10:50 AM0.21 mi2 min08,055 → 8,038 ft
Down Moody HillMoody Hill Road, FS 51310:50–11:01 AM0.98 mi8 min3 min8,038 → 7,869 ft
Side road, out and backSide road11:01–11:02 AM0.18 mi2 min07,869 → 7,876 ft
Down Moody HillMoody Hill Road, FS 51311:02–11:07 AM0.50 mi5 min07,876 → 7,480 ft
Side road north, out and backSide road11:07–11:22 AM0.58 mi9 min5 min7,480 → 7,472 ft
Down to the trailheadMoody Hill Road, FS 51311:22–11:37 AM1.17 mi13 min2 min7,472 → 6,572 ft
Total9:24–11:37 AM7.9 mi1h 22m50 min+2,100 ft

Comments

Run this trail, or thinking about it? Questions and conditions are welcome.

No account needed. Comments and photos show right away, so keep it kind; links aren't allowed. Besides your name, comment and the time, we privately keep roughly where you posted from and a scrambled stand-in for your network address, never the address itself. A photo's hidden details come off before it's posted; we keep privately when, where and on what camera it was taken, if it says. By posting, you let us share your comment and photo on this site and our channels (Privacy and posting).