Trail Log · Saturday, October 24, 2026

Stevens and Grizzly Gulch

Off I-70 at Bakerville, Arapaho National Forest

  • Stevens Gulch
  • Grizzly Gulch
  • Mine roads

▶ Watch the shortSee it on the Trail Map

Miles
14.8
Climbing
3,700 ft
High point
11,362 ft
On the trail
2h 49m

Our review

By Dan and Drea

Aired down just off the Bakerville exit and ran Stevens Gulch up to the Grays Peak trailhead. Open all the way. Then we spent most of the day on Grizzly Gulch.

Some mud higher up in the trees. Nothing crazy, and the mud was fun. The avalanche debris near the end of the Trails Offroad route is still narrow, but we got our JLU through. We kept going about half a mile and 300 ft higher to a big mud hole with a tree down across the road past it. It looked like we'd have to back down through the mud to get out, so we turned around there. The road keeps going.

The mine road off the fork ends at a Forest Service closed area for revegetation, and the spur heading north has a dead tree across it about 80 yards in.

On the way out we went back up to the old mill and stopped at the cabin ruins, where the Trail Ghost was waiting. This time it was one of us under the sheet. The dogs were in the creek every chance they got.

Also on Trails Offroad: Stevens Gulch Road · Grizzly Gulch Road

The track

onX track on a UTM zone 13N 1 km grid. Stevens Gulch was driven up and back twice and Grizzly Gulch out and back, so the track traces over itself. Hover the track to read elevation and time. Base map: USGS The National Map.

Elevation

Feet along the track, from onX’s elevations (USGS 10 m model)

  • Stevens Gulch
  • Grizzly Gulch
  • Mine roads

The day

9:40 AM–12:29 PM · moving 2h 12m, stopped 37 min across 10 stops

  • Stevens Gulch
  • Grizzly Gulch
  • Mine roads
  • Stopped

Trail info

Trail fact

Stevens Gulch Road cuts about 3 miles off the hike up Grays and Torreys, two of Colorado's 14ers.

Trails Offroad
Stevens Gulch Road
County Road 321, rated easy. The only road up to the Grays Peak trailhead. Usually snowed in from late fall to early summer.
Grizzly Gulch Road
County Road 319. Deep ruts and mud holes higher up, with deadfall and avalanche debris after spring runoff. Avalanche terrain, even when the road is open.
  • Dogs on a hand-held leash at the Grays Peak trailhead.

More on these trails

The details

The trail sheet

Everything the log measured: the trail sign and every number, leg by leg, and how the numbers were made.

Open the trail sheetClose the trail sheet

Trail Log · Saturday, October 24, 2026

Stevens and Grizzly Gulch

  • 1Stevens Gulch, up to the trailhead and back5.5 mi
  • 2Grizzly Gulch and the mine roads7.2 mi
  • 3Stevens Gulch again, to the old mill2.1 mi

Trails in order, from the Bakerville exit

Off I-70 at Bakerville, Arapaho National Forest

Distance14.8 mi
Moving time2h 12m
Total time2h 49m
Climbing3,700 ft
High point11,362 ft
Steepest pitch23% uphill
Track detailsLeg by leg, and how the numbers were made

Leg by leg

LegRoadTimeDistanceMovingStoppedElevation
Stevens Gulch, up to the Grays Peak trailheadStevens Gulch Road, CR 3219:40–9:57 AM3.30 mi17 min09,799 → 11,360 ft
Back down to the Grizzly Gulch turnoffStevens Gulch Road, CR 3219:57–10:12 AM2.22 mi10 min5 min11,360 → 10,303 ft
Grizzly Gulch Road, in to the forkGrizzly Gulch Road, CR 31910:12–10:14 AM0.31 mi2 min010,303 → 10,322 ft
Mine roads off the fork, as far as the closed areaGrizzly Tunnel Road and San Juan Tunnel Road (onX)10:14–10:40 AM1.82 mi20 min6 min10,322 ft, high 10,709 ft, low 10,317 ft
Grizzly Gulch, up to the mud holeGrizzly Gulch Road, CR 319 / FS 189.1C10:40–11:22 AM2.41 mi32 min10 min10,318 → 11,303 ft
Back down Grizzly Gulch to Stevens Gulch RoadGrizzly Gulch Road, CR 319 / FS 189.1C11:22 AM–12:10 PM2.65 mi38 min10 min11,303 → 10,309 ft
Stevens Gulch again, up to the old millStevens Gulch Road, CR 32112:10–12:17 PM0.87 mi5 min2 min10,309 → 10,771 ft
Back down past the ruins to the forkStevens Gulch Road, then Grizzly Gulch Road to the fork12:17–12:29 PM1.25 mi8 min4 min10,771 → 10,309 ft
Total9:40 AM–12:29 PM14.8 mi2h 12m37 min+3,700 ft

How the numbers were made

  • Track: onX Offroad recording, 4,075 points logged about every 2 seconds.
  • Distance: the sum of the track, 14.8 mi.
  • Moving time: total time minus 10 stops of 60 seconds or longer where Sucia stayed within 12 m.
  • Elevation: onX’s elevations along the track, which follow the USGS 3DEP 10 m model within a few meters. Climbing ignores wiggles under 2 m.
  • Steepest pitch: the steepest 100 m of track on the elevation data.

Adventures 2 Ranta Bout · Sources: Trails Offroad: Stevens Gulch Road · Trails Offroad: Grizzly Gulch Road · onX Offroad: Stevens Gulch · onX Offroad: Grizzly Gulch · USFS: Grays Peak trailhead · climb13ers · Colorado Mountain Club · Colorado Trout Unlimited · USFS: Grizzly Mine - San Juan Tunnel · onX Offroad · USGS 3DEP

Comments

Run this trail, or thinking about it? Questions and conditions are welcome.

No account needed. Your comment shows right away; photos show once we've had a look. Keep it kind; links aren't allowed. Besides your name, comment and the time, we privately keep roughly where you posted from and a scrambled stand-in for your network address, never the address itself. A photo's hidden details come off before it's posted; we keep privately when, where and on what camera each was taken, if it says. By posting, you agree to our Privacy and posting page: we may share your comment and photo on this site and our channels, take down anything, and report criminal activity to the police with what we keep about it.